Archive for March, 2020

Please see an article/chart referencing previous Virus outbreaks and how the market reacted.

https://www.marketwatch.com/story/heres-how-the-stock-market-has-performed-during-past-viral-outbreaks-as-chinas-coronavirus-spreads-2020-01-22

EPIDEMICMONTH END6-MONTH % CHANGE OF S&P12-MONTH % CHANGE OF S&P
HIV/AIDSJune 1981-0.3-16.5
Pneumonic plagueSeptember 19948.226.3
SARSApril 200314.5920.76
Avian fluJune 200611.6618.36
Dengue FeverSeptember 20066.3614.29
Swine fluApril 200918.7235.96
CholeraNovember 201013.955.63
MERSMay 201310.7417.96
EbolaMarch 20145.3410.44
Measles/RubeolaDecember 20140.20-0.73
ZikaJanuary 201612.0317.45
Measles/RubeolaJune 20199.82%N/A
Non Farm Payrolls Feb 2020

The US economy added 273 thousand jobs in February of 2020, the most since May 2018, compared to an upwardly revised 273 thousand in January and market expectations of 175 thousand. In February, biggest job gains occurred in health care and social assistance, food services and drinking places, government, construction, professional and technical services, and financial activities. The change in total nonfarm payroll employment for December was revised up by 37,000 from +147,000 to +184,000, and the change for January was revised up by 48,000 from +225,000 to +273,000. With these revisions, employment gains in December and January combined were 85,000 higher than previously reported.

https://tradingeconomics.com/united-states/non-farm-payrolls